• Awards

    Awards

  • Awards

    Awards

The fib presents awards to recognize contributions to the association, to the field of structural concrete in general, structures which demonstrate concrete’s versatility, and to recognize young engineers. 

 

  

  • Freyssinet Medal
     
    The Freyssinet Medal recognizes outstanding technical contributions in the field of structural concrete. It is awarded every four years at a fib congress. The Freyssinet Medals are a continuation of the medals of the same name awarded by the FIP.
     
    Since 2002, the following engineers received the fib Freyssinet Medals:
     
    YearsFreyssinet Medalists 
    2014 Armando Rito (Portugal) Joost Walraven (the Netherlands)
    2010 Nigel Priestly (New Zealand) Jiri Strasky (Czech Republic)
    2006 Heinz Isler (Switzerland) Michel Virlogeux (France)
    2002 John E. Breen (U.S.) Gert König (Germany)
    Prior Freyssinet Medals were awarded by one of the fib’s predecessor associations, the FIP. The recipients of the FIP Freyssinet Medal can be found in the CEB & FIP tab.
  • Medal of Merit
     
    The fib Medal of Merit is awarded to one or two recipients at fib symposia in recognition of their outstanding contributions to structural concrete and to the fib.
     
    Since 1999, the following engineers received the fib Medal of Merit:
     
    YearsMedalists  
    2016 Aad van der Horst (Netherlands)    
    2015 Mikael Bræstrup (Denmark) Koji Sakai (Japan) Tamon Ueda (Japan)
    2013 Jean-François Klein (Switzerland)    
    2012 João Almeida (Portugal) Jean-Marie Crémer (Belgium)  
    2011 Vladimir Cervenka (Czech Republic)    
    2009 Eduardo C. Carvalho (Portugal) Marco Menegotto (Italy)  
    2008 Peter Schiessl (Germany)    
    2007 Tsutomu Kadotani (Japan) Petro I. Kryvosheyev (Ukraine)  
    2005 Rolf Eligehausen (Germany) Peter Lenkei (Hungary)  
    2004 Jacques Combault (France) Josef Eibl (Germany)  
    2003 Paolo E. Pinto (Italy) Steen Rostam (Denmark)  
    2001 Jean-Philippe Fuzier (France) Dieter Jungwirth (Germany)  
    2000 Júlio Appleton (Portugal) Walter Podolny (U.S.)  
    1999 José Calavera (Spain) Jiri Strásky (Czech Republic)  
    Prior Medals of Merit were awarded by one of the fib’s predecessor associations, the FIP. The recipients of the FIP Medal of Merit can be found in the CEB & FIP tab.
  • Honorary Life Members
     
    Honorary Life Members are recognized for their significant personal contributions to the work of the fib. Honorary membership continues a tradition that existed in both the CEB and FIP.
     
    The following members have been awarded Honorary Life Membership in the fib:
     
    YearsMedalists  
    2017 Ferdinand S. Rostásy (Germany) Vyatcheslav R. Falikman (Russia)  
    2016 John Cairns (UK)    
    2015 Steiner Helland (Norway) Luc Taerwe (Belgium)  
    2014 Fernando Stucchi (Brazil Arnold van Acker (Belgium)  
    2013 James G. Toscas (U.S.)    
    2012 Andrzej Ajdukiewicz (Poland)    
    2010 Hans Ulrich Litzner (Germany) Jun Yamazaki (Japan)  
    2009 Hans Rüdiger Tewes (Germany)    
    2008 Alvaro Carcia Meseguer (Spain)    
    2007 Hubert K. Hilsdorf (Germany) Paul Regan (U.K.)  
    2006 Luis J. Lima (Argentina) Manfred Miehlbradt (Germany) Zivota Perisc (Serbia)
    2004 Andrew Beeby (U.K.) Jean Perchat (France)  
    2002 Renaud Favre (Switzerland) Ralejs Tepfers (Sweden) Yoshio Ozaka (Japan)
    Honorary Life Members for the fib’s predecessor associations, can be found in the CEB & FIP Tab.
  • Honorary Presidents
     
    Honorary presidents are elected by the General Assembly in the year following their presidency, in recognition of significant personal contribution to the fib.
     
    This honour has been conferred on the following contributors:
     
    PresidencyHonorary Presidents
    2015-2016 Harald S. Müller (Germany)
    2013-2014 Gordon Clark (U.K.)
    2011-2012 György Balázs (Hungary)
    2009-2010 Michael Fardis (Greece)
    2007-2008 Hans Rudolf Ganz (Switzerland)
    2005-2006 Giuseppe Mancini (Italy)
    2001-2002 Joost Walraven (the Netherlands)
    1998-2000 Michel Virlogeux (France)
    Honorary Presidents for the fib’s predecessor associations can be found in the CEB & FIP tab.
  • Outstanding Concrete Structures (AOS)
     
    This award is presented to give international recognition for concrete structures which demonstrate the versatility of concrete as a structural medium. It is given every four years at a fib congress. The award consists of a bronze plaque that will appear on the structure itself and certificates conferred on the principal contributors to the work. Nominations are made by fib National Delegations and the selection by a jury designated by the presidium. The awards continue in the tradition of the former FIP Award for Outstanding Concrete Structures, conferred between 1990 and 1998.
     
    2014 Winners

     
    2014 Special Mentions

     
     
    2010 and 2006 Winners
     
    2010Buildings2006Buildings
      National Portrait Gallery Canberra (Australia)   Turning Torso, Malmo (Sweden)
      Island Tower Sky Club (Japan)   Shawnessy Light Rail Transit Station, Calgary (Canada)
           
    2010Civil Engineering Structures2006Civil Engineering Structures
      Third Millenium Bridge over the Ebro River (Spain)   Rion-Antirion Bridge (Greece)
      Svratka River Pedestrian Bridge (Czech Republic)   Floating Breakwater (Monaco)
      Wadi Abdoun Bridge (Jordan)   Seiun Bridge, Tokusima (Japan)
  • Achievement Award for Young Engineers
     
    This prize is awarded every two years at an fib symposium to engineers who are younger than 40 years old. In general, the award is given in two categories – the Research category and the Design and construction category. All candidates have to be endorsed by the fib National Delegation of their country.
     
     
    Please download the AAYE 2019 form to register and send it back to the fib This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
     
    This award was formerly known as the Diploma to Younger Engineers. Since 2001, The following young engineers have received the Achievement Award:
    YearsResearch Design & Construction 
    2017 Patrick Huber (Austria)   Miguel Sacristan (Spain)  
    2015 João Pedro Santos (Portugal) Yuguang Yang (Netherlands) Luca Cargnino (Italy)  
    2013 Kamyab Zandi Hanjari (Sweden)   Bente Skovseth Nyhus (Norway)  
    2011 Juan Sagaseta (United Kingdom)   Oscar Ramon Ramos Gutierrez (Spain)  
    2009 Ana M. Ruiz-Teran (Spain)   Chris Hendy (United Kingdom)  
    2007 Steffen Grunewald (Netherlands)   Gopal Srinivasan (United Kingdom)  
    2005 Joris Fellinger (Netherlands) Guido Morgenthal (Germany)    
    2003 Stefano Pampanin (Italy) Cees Blom (Netherlands) Luis Cãncio Martins (Portugal) Stein Atle Haugerud (Norway)
    2001 Tetsuya Ishida (Japan)   Jeanette Bouwmeester (Netherlands)  
     
     
    In addition to the award winners, there may be special mentions given in each category.
    YearsResearch Design & Construction 
    2017 Fuyuan Gong (Japan) Bruno Dal Lago (Italy) Alvaro Serrano (Spain) Carlo Segato (Italy)
    2015     Kåre Flindt Jørgensen (Denmark)  
    2011 Gian Paolo Cimellaro(Italy) Domenico Pennucci (Italy)    
    2007 Jonathan Shave (UK) Eva Oller Ibars (Spain)    
    2005     Frank Kaalberg (Netherlands) Fabrizio Palmisano (Italy)
    2003 Anne Beeldens (Belgium)      
  • FIP Freyssinet Medal
     
    YearsMedalists  
    1998 Jan Moksnes (Norway) Jean Muller (France)  
    1994 Alexander C. Scordelis (USA) Hans Wittfoht (Germany) René Walther (Switzerland)
    1990 Christian Menn (Switzerland) Jörg Schlaich (Germany)  
    1986 Shunji Inomata (Japan) Roger Lacroix (France)  
    1982 Max Birkenmeier (Switzerland) Ben C. Gerwick Jr. (USA)  
    1978 Paul Abeles (USA) Alexei A. Gvozdev (USSR) Franco Levi (Italy)
    1974 Fritz Leonhardt (Germany) T'ung-Yen Lin (USA) Victor V. Mikhailov (USSR)
    1970 Nicolas Esquillan (France) Ulrich Finsterwalder (Germany) Ricardo Morandi (Italy)
     
    FIP Medallists
     
    YearsMedallists 
    1998 Mineo Morimoto (Japan) Armando Rito (Portugal) Joost Walraven (The Netherlands)      
    1997 Charles Liebenberg (South Africa) Robert Park (New Zealand)        
    1996 Tom W. Kirkbride (United Kingdom) Javier Manterola (Spain)        
    1995 W. G. J. Ryan (Australia) Steinar Helland (Norway)        
    1994 Norman C. Scott (USA) Arnold van Acker (Belgium)        
    1993 Shoji Ikeda (Japan) Hans Rudolf Müller (Switzerland) Hiroshi Muguruma (Japan)      
    1992 Lajos Garay (Hungary) Peter Matt (Switzerland) Géza Tassi (Hungary)      
    1991 He Guangqian (China) Henk J. C. Oud (The Netherlands)        
    1990 Helmut Bomhard (Germany) John E. Breen (USA) Michel Placidi (France)      
    1988 Carlo Cestelli Guidi (Italy) Lubor Janda (Czech Republic) Jacob Shimoni (Israel)      
    1986 C. R. Alimchandani (India) Helmut F. Cabjolsky (Argentina) Jacques Mathivat (France) Tippur N. Subba Rao (India) J. H. van Loenen (The Netherlands)  
    1984 Karl G. Bernander (Sweden) A. S. G. Bruggeling (The Netherlands) Kai Holbek (USA) Konstantin V. Mikhailov (USSR)    
    1982 Gerrit F. Janssonius (The Netherlands) Michel Kavyrchine (France) Kyoshi Nakano (Japan) Sven-Erik Svensson (Sweden)    
    1980 Constantin Avram (Romania) Olav Olsen (Norway)        
    1978 Jan Bobrowski (United Kingdom) Carlos F. Casado (Spain) Alexandra B. Druganova (USSR) Jean Muller (France) Hans Wittfoht (Germany) Silvano Zorzi (Italy)
    1976 William P. Brown (Australia) Armand H. Gustaferro (USA)        
    1974 Arthur A. Anderson (USA) Shunji Inomata (Japan) Shunji Inomata (Japan)      
    1970 Dudley H. New (United Kingdom) Pierre Xercavins (France) Branko Zezelj (Yugoslavia)      
     
    CEB Honorary Life Members
     
    YearsMedallists 
    1997 Giorgio Macchi (Italy) Henri Motteu (Belgium)
    1993 Henri Mathieu (France) Manfred Stiller (Germany)
    1988 Yves Saillard (France)  
    1983 Troels Brøndum-Nielsen (Denmark)  
    1980 Alexei A. Gvozdev (USSR)  
    1979 Nicolas Esquillan (France)  
    1977 Fritz Leonhardt (Germany)  
     
    FIP Honorary Life Members
     
    YearsMedallists   
    1998 Rafael Pineiro Abril (Spain)      
    1992 Ralph P. Andrew (United Kingdom)      
    1990 Roy E. Rowe (United Kingdom) Manfred Stiller (Germany)    
    1988 Konstantin V. Mikhailov (USSR)      
    1986 William F. G. Crozier (United Kingdom) Barry W. Shacklock (United Kingdom)    
    1978 Karl Kordina (Germany) Fernand Dumas (France)    
    1974 Sir Alan Harris (United Kingdom) Jiri Klimes (Czechoslovakia)    
    1970 Carlo Cestelli Guidi (Italy) Hans Minetti (Germany) Philip Gooding (United Kingdom) Christian Ostenfeld (Denmark)
     
    FIP Awards for Outstanding Concrete Structures
     
    YearsBuildings   Civil Engineering
    1998 The Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium, Japan The Belfast Waterfront Hall, Northern Ireland   The Normandy bridge near Le Havre, France The Great Belt East Bridge, Denmark
    1994 The breakwater jetty in Sakai, Japan The tennis center of Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut, USA The administrative building of the ECC construction group in Chennai, India The Skarnsundet cable stay bridge, Norway The footbridge over the Vranov reservoir, Czech Republic
    1990 La Grande Arche in Paris, France The Gullfaks C oil platform, Norway   The Oosterschelde storm surge barrier, The Netherlands The pedestrian bridge across the Altmahl river at Kelheim, Germany

 

 

fib postal address

Case postale 88
CH-1015 Lausanne
Switzerland

Contact

p : +41 21 693 27 47
f : +41 21 693 62 45
e : info@fib-international.org
w : www.fib-international.org

Follow fib

Subscribe our newsletter

 Follow us on
        

Join the fib

Join the fib